LATEST

Destination

Singapore

Visa, flight and trade news on Singapore for Indian travellers and the Indian travel trade.

When to go to Singapore

Where to go by month

Best time to visit Singapore from India: February to March and June to September. No month is rated "avoid".

Singapore: best, okay and avoid months by region
RegionJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
India peakXmas–NYSchool holsSchool holsDiwali 8 NovXmas–NY
Singapore Okay Best Best Okay Okay Best Best Best Best Okay Okay Okay

Best most reliable weather · Okay visitable, with trade-offs · Avoid monsoon, storms, heat or disruption (often cheaper). The split between best and okay is editorial guidance based on the met-service and tourism-board sources below.

Region by region

  • SingaporeBest: Feb-Mar, Jun-Sep (lowest monthly rain at Changi). Okay: Jan, Apr-May, Oct-Dec. Avoid: None (year-round city); Nov-Jan is wettest.MSS: no distinct dry season; wettest Nov-Jan (NE monsoon wet phase, 252-332 mm), driest Feb (105 mm); Apr-May afternoons often >32 C; Jun-Sep can bring slight-to-moderate haze.

Rated on MSS 1991-2020 station normals, not ERA5.

Peak periods

  • Diwali 8 NovDiwali (8 Nov 2026)Short-haul international fares spike; Dubai and Singapore routes 'commanding premium fares' and outbound sales to Dubai, Bali, Bangkok, Singapore, Vietnam up 30-40% vs Diwali 2024 (Moneycontrol, Oct 2025, quoting OTAs)
  • School holsIndian school holidays (mid-May to June)Family travel peak from India. Clashes with SW monsoon in Sri Lanka west coast, Maldives, Andaman coast of Thailand, Nepal, Bhutan; and with heat in UAE. Good fit for Bali, east-coast Sri Lanka, Singapore, Vietnam's central coast.
  • Xmas–NYChristmas–New Year(Editorial estimate) Global peak; overlaps Dubai Shopping Festival and Japan's New Year closures.
  • SingaporeChinese New Year 6-7 Feb 2027 (MOM); Hari Raya Puasa 10 Mar 2027; Deepavali 28 Oct 2027 (Little India).

Before you book

Monthly temperatures and rain

SingaporeAverage highs 31–32 °C, lows 24–26 °C; rain 105–332 mm a month.
Singapore monthly climate chart. Average highs 31–32 °C, lows 24–26 °C; rain 105–332 mm a month.20°25°30°35°0200400JFMAMJJASONDmm

High °CLow °CRain mm

Monthly figures for Singapore
Singapore monthly averages
MonthHigh °CLow °CRain mm
January30.624.3221.6
February31.524.6105.1
March32.224.9151.7
April32.425.3164.3
May32.325.7164.3
June31.925.7135.3
July31.425.4146.6
August31.425.3146.9
September31.625.2124.9
October31.825168.3
November31.224.6252.3
December30.524.3331.9

Temperatures: Meteorological Service Singapore, Changi Climate Station 1991-2020. Rain: Meteorological Service Singapore, Changi Climate Station 1991-2020.

Weather data by Open-Meteo.com, licensed CC BY 4.0. Climate averages are 2016–2025 ERA5 / ERA5-Land reanalysis (Copernicus Climate Change Service, ECMWF), processed by India Outbound Travel News. These are not official WMO normals; where a met service publishes station figures, the charts use them instead, as labelled.

Season sources: Climate of Singapore, Meteorological Service Singapore (1991-2020 Changi) · Public Holidays for 2027, Ministry of Manpower Singapore (18 Jun 2026)

Latest on Singapore

Quick facts Coming soon

Not yet verified. The Travel News Desk will fill these in from official sources.

  • Visa for Indian passportsComing soon
  • CurrencyComing soon